Glasgow Warriors | Same again for Scotland U20
Share

Next article
Previous article
Got an opinion?
Discuss this article in the comments section or register with the glasgowwarriors.com forum.

Search this site

Loading...

June 17, 2017

Same again for Scotland U20

Posted by Editor on June 17, 2017 12:16 PM | No comments | Print | E-mail author

Matt Fagerson has had a fine tournament
Coach John Dalziel has named the same starting Scotland side that defeated Wales in the last round of competition for Sunday's World Rugby U20 Championship fifth place play-off against Australia at Avchala Stadium, Tbilisi (ko 2.30pm local / 11.30am BST).

Scotland U20's victory over Wales guaranteed their highest ever competition finish of at least sixth, bettering their previous high of eighth.

Dalziel said: "We're immensely proud of what this group has achieved so far, but there's still a job to be done against Australia.

"The match is going to be a huge test of our character as Australia are an excellent side, but we feel we're up to the challenge both mentally and physically.

"This group has shown what a quality side they are and the players still have a lot more to give as individuals and as a collective. We're delighted to have made history, but we're not looking to stop there.

"The potential for further success in this tournament and beyond is huge."

Blair Kinghorn, Robbie Nairn and Darcy Graham - who scored a try-brace in the victory over Wales - continue as the back-three with Ross McCann and Stafford McDowall remaining as the centre pairing.

Stand-off Connor Eastgate, who makes his fifth consecutive start in the competition, partners Andrew Simmers behind the scrum.

George Thornton, Fraser Renwick and Adam Nicol spearhead the pack, with captain Callum Hunter-Hill and Alex Craig in the boiler room.

Luke Crosbie and Matt Fagerson take up spots on the flank with Tom Dodd at number eight.

Scotland U20

15 Blair Kinghorn

14 Robbie Nairn**
13 Ross McCann**
12 Stafford McDowall**
11 Darcy Graham

10 Connor Eastgate
9 Andrew Simmers

1 George Thornton
2 Fraser Renwick**
3 Adam Nicol**
4 Alex Craig
5 Callum Hunter-Hill CAPTAIN**
6 Luke Crosbie**
7 Matt Fagerson**
8 Tom Dodd


Substitutes

16 Robbie Smith**
17 Fergus Bradbury*
18 Daniel Winning**
19 Hamish Bain**
20 Bruce Flockhart**
21 Charlie Shiel**
22 Josh Henderson**
23 Lewis Berg

*BT Sport Scottish Rugby Academy supported player

**BT Sport Scottish Rugby Academy stage 3 player