Glasgow Warriors | Glasgow Warriors A in Super Series Sprint action
Share

Next article
No more entries
Previous article
Got an opinion?
Discuss this article in the comments section or register with the glasgowwarriors.com forum.

Search this site

March 01, 2024

Glasgow Warriors A in Super Series Sprint action

Posted by Editor on March 1, 2024 11:00 AM | No comments | Print | E-mail author

Glasgow Warriors A will compete in the FOSROC Super Series Sprint for the second successive campaign, after fixtures for the 2024 edition of the tournament were confirmed by Scottish Rugby.

The Scotstoun outfit will play against the three Super Series squads aligned to Glasgow Warriors, as was the case during the 2023 competition.

This year, the A teams from both Glasgow Warriors and Edinburgh will play on alternate weekends - rounds one, three and five of the tournament - to allow the professional sides to plan and deliver on their URC commitments, maximise their on-field playing resources and off-field support to ensure that each pro-team A side can maximise development opportunities and staff time with players.

Although the A sides are only involved in three of the six regular rounds, any league points accumulated by Super Series teams in matches against the A sides will count towards final league standings at the end of round six to determine the play-offs.

Broadcast details will be announced ahead of the Sprint kicking off in April.

Round 1

Fri 19 April
Southern Knights v Edinburgh Rugby A 7.35pm
Ayrshire Bulls v Stirling Wolves 7.35pm

Sat 20 April
Boroughmuir Bears v Glasgow Warriors A 3.00pm
Heriot's v Watsonians 3.00pm

Round 2

Fri 26 April
Ayrshire Bulls v Watsonians 7.35pm

Sat 27 April
Stirling Wolves v Heriot's 3.00pm
Southern Knights v Boroughmuir Bears 3.00pm

Round 3

Fri 3 May
Stirling Wolves v Glasgow Warriors A 7.35pm
Boroughmuir Bears v Ayrshire Bulls 7.35pm

Sat 4 May
Heriot's v Edinburgh Rugby A 3.00pm
Southern Knights v Watsonians 5.00pm

Round 4

Fri 17 May
Boroughmuir Bears v Heriot's 7.35pm

Sat 18 May
Ayrshire Bulls v Southern Knights 3.00pm
Stirling Wolves v Watsonians 3.00pm

Round 5

Fri 24 May
Ayrshire Bulls v Glasgow Warriors A 7.35pm
Watsonians v Edinburgh Rugby A 7.35pm

Sat 25 May
Heriot's v Southern Knights 3.00pm
Boroughmuir Bears v Stirling Wolves 3.00pm

Round 6

Fri 31 May
Southern Knights v Stirling Wolves 7.35pm

Sat 1 June

Heriot's v Ayrshire Bulls 3.00pm
Watsonians v Boroughmuir Bears 3.00pm

Play-offs

Fri 7 June
1st v 2nd 7.35pm

Sat 8 June
3rd v 4th 3.00pm
5th v 6th 3.00pm